শিরোনাম :

ঢাকায় মার্কিন দূতাবাসে জনবল নিয়োগ


মঙ্গলবার, ২৮ আগস্ট ২০১৮, ০৭:১৫ অপরাহ্ণ, বাংলাপ্রেস ডটকম ডটবিডি

ঢাকায় মার্কিন দূতাবাসে জনবল নিয়োগ

ডেস্ক: ঢাকায় অবস্থিত মার্কিন দূতাবাস নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। কালচারাল অ্যাফেয়ার্স অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট পদে এই নিয়োগ দেওয়া হবে।

যোগ্যতা

কলা, সামাজিক বিজ্ঞান, সাংবাদিকতা অথবা বাণিজ্য থেকে স্নাতক পাস প্রার্থীরা আবেদন করতে পারবেন পদটিতে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কাজে ন্যূনতম চার বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা থাকতে হবে। প্রার্থীদের বাংলা ও ইংরেজিতে যোগাযোগে লেভেল-৪ দক্ষতা থাকতে হবে।

আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া

আগ্রহী প্রার্থীরা মার্কিন দূতাবাসের ওয়েবসাইটে আবেদন ফরম পূরণের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারবেন।

আবেদনের সময়সীমা
আগামী ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর-২০১৮ তারিখ পর্যন্ত আবেদন করা যাবে।

 

U.S. MISSION DHAKA
ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: Dhaka-2018-057
POSITION TITLE: Cultural Affairs Assistant (Professional
Exchanges)
OPENING PERIOD: August 20, 2018 – September 6, 2018
SERIES/GRADE: LE 6005 FSN-9; FP-5*
SALARY: (Salary approx. Tk. 124,000 per month)
*Actual FS salary determined by
Washington D.C.
FOR MORE INFO: Human Resources Assistant
Telephone #88 02 5566 2000 (between 10
a.m. to 11 a.m. Sunday through
Thursday)
WHO MAY APPLY: All Interested Applicants/All Sources
SECURITY CLEARANCE REQUIRED: Local Security Certification
DURATION APPOINTMENT: Indefinite - subject to successful
completion of probationary period.
We encourage you to read and understand the Eight (8) Qualities of Overseas
Employees (https://careers.state.gov/downloads/files/eight-qualities-of-overseas-employees
before you apply.
The U.S. Mission in Dhaka is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the
position of Cultural Affairs Assistant (Professional Exchanges).
THE WORK SCHEDULE FOR THIS POSITION IS: Full-time; 40 Hours/5 days
per week.
START DATE: Candidate must be able to begin working within a reasonable
period of time (4 weeks) of receipt of agency authorization and/or clearances/
certifications or their candidacy may end.
2
SUPERVISORY POSITION: No
DUTIES: Incumbent has primary responsibility for all professional exchange
programs, and for providing extensive programming, outreach, and grant
support as necessary. International Visitor Leadership Program (IVLP); Hubert
H. Humphrey Program (HHH), Citizen and Professional Exchanges,
Programming and Public Affairs Section Support
Qualifications and Evaluations
EDUCATION: Bachelor's degree in the liberal arts, education, social sciences,
journalism/media, or business (U.S. equivalent university degree) is required.
(You must attach a copy of your bachelor’s degree certificate along with your
application form.)
Requirements:
EXPERIENCE: Minimum four years of progressively responsible experience in
cultural affairs, international exchange activities, university teaching, or closely
related fields is required.
Evaluations:
LANGUAGE: Level 4 (Fluent) English & Bangla Speaking/Reading/Writing is
required. This may be tested.
SKILLS AND ABILITIES: Ability to plan, administer and evaluate exchange
programs of all types. Sound judgement needed to present U.S. interests at
senior levels and to give balanced advice on matters affecting Mission priorities
and objectives.
QUALIFICATIONS: All applicants under consideration will be required to pass
medical and security certifications.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY (EEO): The U.S. Mission provides
equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people
without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability,
political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.
The pay plan is assigned at the time of the conditional offer letter by the HR
Office.
Other information:
3
HIRING PREFERENCE SELECTION PROCESS: Applicants in the following
hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed
below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their
status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that
the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.
HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:
(1) AEFM / USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*
(2) AEFM / USEFM
(3) FS on LWOP and CS with reemployment rights **
* IMPORTANT: Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S.
Veteran must submit a copy of their most recent DD-214 (“Certificate of
Release or Discharge from Active Duty”), equivalent documentation, or
certification. A “certification” is any written document from the armed forces
that certifies the service member is expected to be discharged or released from
active duty service in the armed forces under honorable conditions within 120
days after the certification is submitted by the applicant. The certification letter
should be on letterhead of the appropriate military branch of the service and
contain (1) the military service dates including the expected discharge or
release date; and (2) the character of service. Acceptable documentation must
be submitted in order for the preference to be given.
** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP
and CS with re-employment rights back to their agency or bureau.
Excerpt from 3 FAM 7120 - DEFINITIONS
Appointment eligible family member (AEFM): An individual who meets all of the following
criteria is considered to be an AEFM for employment purposes:
(1) Is a U.S. citizen;
(2) Is the spouse or domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of a sponsoring employee (as
defined in this section);
(3) Is listed on one of the following:
(a) Travel orders of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission abroad
under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT), or
(b) An approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report (or other
agency equivalent), of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission
abroad under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the AIT, and is residing at the
sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad;
4
(4) Does not receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S.
Foreign Service or Civil Service.
(5) Is not a Foreign Service Generalist or Specialist in Leave Without Pay (LWOP) status;
(6) Is not a Civil Service employee with re-employment rights to their agency or bureau.
Eligible family member (EFM): An individual who meets all of the following criteria is
considered to be an EFM for employment purposes (country of citizenship is not a factor):
(1) Is the spouse or domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of a sponsoring employee (as
defined in this section); or child of a sponsoring employee under 21 and unmarried, or
(regardless of age) unmarried and incapable of self-support; or a parent (including step-parent or
legally adoptive parent) or sibling who has been declared as 51% or more dependent on the
sponsoring employee;
(2) Is listed on one of the following:
(a) The travel orders of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission
abroad under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
(b) An approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report (or other
agency equivalent), of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission
abroad under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan, and
is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment.
U.S. citizen eligible family member (USEFM): An individual who meets all of the following
criteria is considered to be a USEFM for employment purposes:
(1) U.S. citizen;
(2) The spouse or domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee (i.e.,
a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member); or a child of the
sponsoring employee who is under 21 and unmarried, or (regardless of age) unmarried and
incapable of self-support;
(3) Is listed on one of the following:
(a) Travel orders of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission abroad
under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
(b) Approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report (or other
agency equivalent), of a sponsoring employee who is assigned (not TDY) to a U.S. mission
abroad under Chief of Mission authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan, and
is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad.
(4) The following categories of employees are also considered to be USEFMs for employment
purposes if they meet the definition above:
(a) Foreign Service Generalists or Specialists on approved LWOP;
(b) Civil Service employees with re-employment rights to their agency/bureau; or
(c) Foreign Service or Civil Service annuitants.
Excerpt from 3 FAM 4180 - DEFINITIONS
Members of Household (MOHS)
Definition of Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies or joins a
sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either
5
Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member, who is permanently assigned to or
stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. A MOH is
an individual who meets the following criteria:
(1) Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign
Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and
(2) Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission
(COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and
(3) Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the
process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-inlaw,
daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter,
stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister; who falls outside the Department’s current
definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3. A MOH may or may not be a U.S. citizen.
MOHs are by definition cohabitants. Therefore, if the MOH is not a U.S. citizen, employees who
declare MOHs to the COM must ensure compliance with the provisions of 12 FAM 275
Reporting Cohabitation with and/or Intent to Marry a Foreign National.
ADDITIONAL EMPLOYMENT CONSIDERATIONS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT
LIMITED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, NEPOTISM, BUDGET, RESIDENCY
STATUS, ETC.:
FURTHER, THE FOLLOWING APPLY TO LOCALLY EMPLOYED STAFF
ONLY:
1. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
2. Current employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement
or Unsatisfactory or an MBC score of less than 100 points on their most recent
Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
FURTHER, THE FOLLOWING APPLY TO EFMs, USEFMs, and AEFMs ONLY:
1. Current employees who used a hiring preference to gain employment who
are within their first 90 calendar days of employment are not eligible to apply.
This does not apply when the hiring mechanism is TEMP or the work schedule
is intermittent or irregular.
2. Candidates with a hiring preference who have already accepted a conditional
offer of employment may NOT be extended a second conditional offer of
employment unless and until they withdraw their candidacy for the first
position in writing.
HOW TO APPLY: All candidates must be able to obtain and hold a Local
Security Certification clearance. Applicants must submit a Universal
Application for Employment (DS-174) Application form which is also available
6
on our website at http://bd.usembassy.gov/ (Click on Embassy, click on ‘Job
at the Embassy’, will take you to “Job Openings at the Embassy”); blank
application forms are also available at the South barrier of the U.S. Embassy
(near the Nepalese & Vatican Embassies).
Applicants must provide the required documentation listed below with the
application either by regular mail (postal service) or deliver by hand to the
South barrier of the U.S. Embassy to be considered. Failure to do so may
result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.
To apply for this position, applicants should submit the documents listed
below.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
• DS-174
• Residency and/or Work Permit (If applicable)
• National ID/Passport copy
• Degree (certificate not transcript)
• Driver’s License (if position requires driving vehicles)
• Certificate or License (i.e. trade school course certificate, nursing license
etc. as/when required for the position)
• DD-214 - Member Copy 4, Letter from Veterans’ Affairs, or other
supporting documentation (if applicable)
• List of references
• Recent Passport size photo
WHAT TO EXPECT NEXT: Applicants who are invited to take a language or
skills test, or who are selected for an interview will be contacted via phone.
Thank you for your application and your interest in working

 

এ বিভাগের আরো সংবাদ

মন্তব্য করুন